The Most Fuel-Efficient 2026 Hyundai Vehicles in Ontario
The Most Fuel-Efficient 2026 Hyundai Vehicles in Ontario
Posted on July 8, 2026

Fuel costs add up fast on a daily commute, and the gap between a thirsty SUV and an efficient hybrid can top a thousand dollars a year at the pump. That is why consumption ratings deserve a close look before you pick a trim, an engine or a drivetrain. Hyundai’s 2026 lineup gives shoppers an unusually wide set of choices, with hybrids, a plug-in hybrid, full electric vehicles and efficient gasoline engines across sedans, crossovers and three-row SUVs.
This guide ranks every 2026 Hyundai gasoline and hybrid model by its Natural Resources Canada combined rating in L/100 km, from the most efficient to the least. The plug-in hybrid and the fully electric models are measured differently, so they get their own sections at the end, with range, battery and charging figures included.
At a Glance: 2026 Hyundai Fuel Consumption Ranking
| Rank | Model | City / Hwy / Combined (L/100 km) | Powertrain |
| 1 | Elantra Hybrid | 4.8 / 4.5 / 4.7 | 1.6L hybrid, 139 hp combined |
| 2 | Sonata Hybrid | 5.3 / 4.6 / 5.0 | 2.0L hybrid, 192 hp combined |
| 3 | Tucson Hybrid AWD | 6.7 / 6.7 / 6.7 | 1.6L turbo hybrid, 231 hp |
| 4 | Elantra 2.0L | 7.5 to 7.8 / 5.9 / 6.8 to 6.9 | 2.0L, 147 hp |
| 5 | Santa Fe Hybrid AWD | 6.9 / 7.0 / 6.9 | 1.6L turbo hybrid, 231 hp |
| 6 (tie) | Kona 2.0L FWD | 8.1 to 8.4 / 6.7 to 6.8 / 7.5 to 7.6 | 2.0L, 147 hp |
| 6 (tie) | Venue | 7.9 / 6.9 / 7.5 | 1.6L, 121 hp |
| 8 | Elantra N Line 1.6T | 8.4 / 6.7 / 7.6 | 1.6L turbo, 201 hp |
| 9 | Palisade Hybrid AWD | 8.3 / 7.9 / 8.1 | 2.5L turbo hybrid, 329 hp |
| 10 | Kona 2.0L AWD | 8.8 to 9.0 / 8.1 / 8.5 to 8.6 | 2.0L, 147 hp |
| 11 | Sonata 2.5L | 9.9 to 10.1 / 7.0 to 7.3 / 8.6 to 8.8 | 2.5L, 191 hp |
| 12 | Tucson 2.5L AWD | 9.7 / 7.7 / 8.8 | 2.5L, 187 hp |
| 13 | Kona N Line 1.6T AWD | 9.4 / 8.4 / 9.0 | 1.6L turbo, 190 hp |
| 14 | Palisade 3.5L V6 AWD | 13.4 / 10.0 / 11.9 | 3.5L V6, 287 hp (XRT Pro: 12.7 combined) |
The Hybrid Leaders: Elantra, Sonata and Tucson
The Elantra Hybrid, offered on the Luxury trim, is the most fuel-efficient 2026 Hyundai you can fill with gasoline at 4.7 L/100 km combined. Its 1.6L hybrid system produces 139 hp, and a 42 L tank means an estimated 890 km of combined-cycle driving between fill-ups. The Sonata Hybrid follows at 5.0 L/100 km with 192 hp combined and a 50 L tank, good for roughly 1,000 km of estimated combined range in a mid-size sedan.
The Tucson Hybrid is the standout for SUV shoppers. It returns 6.7 L/100 km in the city, on the highway and combined, with 231 hp and standard HTRAC all-wheel drive. That single flat number means no efficiency drop in stop-and-go traffic.
Efficient Gasoline Models: Elantra, Kona and Venue
You do not need a hybrid to keep consumption under 8.0 L/100 km. The Elantra 2.0L returns 6.8 L/100 km combined with idle stop-and-go and 6.9 without it, backed by 147 hp. The Kona 2.0L with front-wheel drive is rated at 7.5 L/100 km on the Essential trim and 7.6 on the Preferred, and the Venue matches that 7.5 figure with a 1.6L engine, 121 hp and a 45 L tank. The Elantra N Line adds a 201 hp turbo and still lands at 7.6 L/100 km combined.
Larger SUVs: Santa Fe Hybrid and Palisade
The Santa Fe Hybrid gives three-row families a 6.9 L/100 km combined rating, with a 231 hp turbo hybrid, standard all-wheel drive and a 67 L tank that stretches to an estimated 970 km of combined-cycle range. The all-new Palisade Hybrid is the efficiency story for 2026 at the top of the lineup: 8.1 L/100 km combined from a 329 hp 2.5L turbo hybrid with all-wheel drive, in the AJAC Canadian Utility Vehicle of the Year. Shoppers who want the 3.5L V6 get 287 hp at 11.9 L/100 km combined, or 12.7 on the XRT Pro with its all-terrain tires.
Three efficiency takeaways from the ranking:
- Every Hyundai hybrid lands under 8.2 L/100 km combined, from compact sedan to three-row SUV
- The Tucson Hybrid delivers the same 6.7 L/100 km in city and highway driving
- All-wheel drive is standard on every 2026 Tucson, Santa Fe and Palisade
Plug-in Hybrid: Tucson PHEV
The Tucson Plug-in Hybrid, offered on the Ultimate trim, is rated at 3.1 Le/100 km combined by Natural Resources Canada. Its 13.8 kWh battery delivers 51 km of all-electric range and once the battery is depleted the 268 hp system runs as a regular hybrid at 6.7 L/100 km. A 7.2 kW on-board charger handles overnight Level 2 charging.
Fully Electric: IONIQ 5, Kona Electric and IONIQ 9
Hyundai’s electric models are rated in litres-equivalent per 100 km, and all three sit far below any gasoline or hybrid figure in this guide.
The IONIQ 5 Long Range is rated at 1.9 Le/100 km combined with up to 504 km of range from its 84.0 kWh battery. A 350 kW Level 3 fast charge takes 18 minutes. The Kona Electric returns 2.0 Le/100 km with 420 km of range from a 64.8 kWh battery and a 201 hp motor, and a 100 kW Level 3 charge to 80 percent takes an estimated 43 minutes. The three-row IONIQ 9 is rated at 2.6 Le/100 km with up to 539 km of range from a 110.3 kWh battery, and its 350 kW Level 3 fast charge takes 24 minutes.
Which Efficient 2026 Hyundai Fits Your Driving?
If most of your kilometres are city commuting, the Elantra Hybrid, Sonata Hybrid and Tucson Plug-in Hybrid offer the lowest running costs. If you need all-wheel drive and cargo room, the Tucson Hybrid and Santa Fe Hybrid keep consumption under 7.0 L/100 km. If you can charge at home, the IONIQ 5, Kona Electric and IONIQ 9 remove gasoline from the equation entirely.
Compare Fuel Costs with 401 Dixie Hyundai
Bring your weekly kilometres to 401 Dixie Hyundai in Mississauga and our team will help you compare the fuel savings between the Elantra Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid, Santa Fe Hybrid and Hyundai’s electric lineup. Book a visit to see which powertrain fits your budget.